NY 802053 October 11, 1994 CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 802053 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Ken Lacy KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a lighting fixture from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lacy: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : August 24, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : Chenbe Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Battery operated plastic lighting fitting that attaches to and lights up a beer mug HTS PROVISION : Other electric lighting of plastic HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.40.8000 RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport