NY 801113 August 30, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 801113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.33.5010 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a womans' jacket from China Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated August 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 6285, is a bolero jacket constructed from woven fabric that is 70 percent polyester\30 percent wool. The fully lined jacket features padded shoulders, long sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure. The jacket extends to just above the waist. As you have requested, your sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers,, bib and brace overalls, breechesand shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 29 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport