NY R05085 October 30, 2006 CLA-2-94:RR:E:NC:SP:233 R5085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Mr. Dennis Morse Meijer Distribution 2929 Walker Ave. Grand Rapids, MI 49544 RE: The tariff classification of an 80 quart steel beverage cooler from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated October 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is an insulated 80 quart steel beverage cooler, Item Number 913345. The item is composed of 8% polyurethane, 18% plastic and 74% steel and is designed to stand on the floor or ground. It features easy rolling coasters, a stainless steel bottle opener and handle, and a dual access easy opening lid. You have submitted a photograph depicting the cooler with your request. The applicable subheading for the 80 quart steel beverage cooler will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division