NY R04952 October 17, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:N2:221 R04952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0010 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of an emergency blanket from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated September 25, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The literature submitted with your request depicts an emergency blanket, style HR-EM101. The blanket is a rectangular sheet of metallized polyethylene terephthalate (PET) film that can be used in an emergency as protection against the cold. The sheet, which measures 84 inches by 56 inches, has not been hemmed or further worked in any way. It is folded into a small flat package designed to fit into a glove compartment or console of an automobile. The applicable subheading for the emergency blanket will be 3920.62.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters or other polyesters: of poly(ethylene terephthalate)… metallized PET film. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division