NY R04916 October 2, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic doggy steps from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts item number A035ZA00109, identified as doggy steps. The doggy steps consist of a polypropylene step frame covered with plush polyester material. The doggy steps allow small pets to climb onto a chair or a sofa without jumping. This product measures 17.75 inches by 11.75 inches by 13.75 inches. The polypropylene plastic material predominates by both weight and value. This item will be used in and around the home. The applicable subheading for the plastic doggy steps will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division