NY R04861 September 13, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04861 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Hanging Mirror Decoration from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a Halloween Hanging Mirror Decoration identified as item number A079FA00092, which consists of a pirate skull made of Styrofoam that measures approximately 20-1/2” in height x 9” in width, with a polyvinyl chloride (PVC) mirror inside its wide-open mouth, and a Styrofoam bat that measures approximately 23.5” in height x 14.5” in width, and whose wings encase a PVC mirror. Both designs have attached iron-hanging chains, so the articles can be used as hanging decorations for the home to help create an eerie environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Hanging Mirror Decoration identified as item number A079FA00092 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division