NY R04859 September 13, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04859 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Jointed Skeleton Decoration from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a Halloween Jointed Skeleton Decoration identified as item number A079FA00088, which consists of 15 jointed Styrofoam pieces that when assembled form a full-length skeleton that measures approximately 58” in length. The fake skeleton is intended for use as a hanging decoration for the home to help create an eerie environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Jointed Skeleton Decoration identified as item number A079FA00088 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division