NY R04856 September 13, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Bear Windsock from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 8, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a Halloween Bear Windsock identified as item number A079FA00059, which consists of three designs of a polyester windsock in the shape of a bear that measures approximately 48” in length. The first design depicts a masked bear, the second design depicts a bear dressed in an apron decorated with a ghost and the word “Boo” repeated twice, and the final design depicts a bear in a pirate costume decorated with a jack-o’-lantern and a skull and cross bones hat. The bear windsocks are intended for use as hanging decorations for the home to help create an eerie environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Bear Windsock identified as item number A079FA00059 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division