NY R04833 September 13, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04833 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Figurine Table Decoration Assortment from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a Halloween Figurine Table Decoration Assortment identified as item number A07900331, which consists of six three-dimensional polyresin figures attached by steel wire springs to polyresin bases that each measure approximately 4-1/8” in height x 3” in width. The six designs are a mummy holding a jack-o’-lantern while sitting above another jack-o’-lantern, Frankenstein holding a star with the word “Spooky” and sitting above a bag filled with fake candy corn, a vampire sitting over a tomb with the letters “R.I.P.”, a black cat sitting above a green base, a witch sitting above a cauldron with the words “Trick or Treat” and a skeleton in a top hat sitting above a bag of bones. All of the figures are intended as tabletop decorations for the home to help create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Figurine Table Decoration Assortment identified as item number A07900331 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division