NY R04825 September 8, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04825 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween Window Decoration Assortment from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a Halloween Window Decoration Assortment identified as item number A079JA00029. The assortment consists of two designs of polyvinyl chloride window decorations that adhere to the window via static electricity. The first design, “Reaper”, is comprised of a reaper next to a jack-o’-lantern and grave stone with the letters “R.I.P” and six other decorations featuring black cats, bats, vampires, etc of various sizes. The second design, “Witch”, is comprised of a witch on a broomstick and 9 other decorations of featuring witches, bats, jack-o’-lanterns, etc. The Halloween Window Decoration Assortment depicts recognized festive symbols that are affixed as eerie decorations to windows in the home to help create a scary environment for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the Halloween Window Decoration Assortment identified as item number A079JA00029 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division