NY R04820 September 11, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 R04820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of burner covers from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated September 5, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as a “Kitchen Burner Cover Set,” item number C038ZA00849. It includes two 10-inch diameter and two 8-inch diameter base metal covers for stovetop burners. Each cover is decorated with a different fruit or flower design. The applicable subheading for the base metal burner covers will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division