NY R04778 September 6, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:1:108 R04778 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8521.90.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a video-reproducing apparatus from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 30, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the submitted information, is a video-reproducing apparatus, which is referred to as the “Image Arc Photo Viewer” (item number A060P00019). This particular device is designed to be connected to a television set, by means of a video cable, for the purpose of viewing images directly onto a television set. It is constructed with video and audio connections with the following file supports: standard JPEG, Motion JPEG AVI, Mpeg 1, Mpeg4, MP3, and AAC. There is also specific slots to accommodate the insertion of such recorded media as compactflash cards, secure digital cards, multimedia cards, and memory sticks. This device, which is compatible with NTSC, PAL and HDTV signal standards, has various features, such as zoom photo, photo rotate and auto slide show, with a remote control for operating these functions. The applicable subheading for this video-reproducing device will be 8521.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video recording or reproducing apparatus, whether or not incorporating a video tuner: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division