NY R04739 September 22, 2006 CLA-2-44:RR:E:NC:2:230 R04739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4414.00.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a wood photo frame and memo board panel from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 25, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a product identified as a “Wood Photo Frame Screen with Memo Boards”, item # A035DA00276. A photograph of the product was submitted. The product consists of a hinged wooden three-panel “screen” designed to mount picture frames and memo boards. The overall measurements are 23-1/8” wide x 39-5/8” high. The product does not function as a room-divider or screen. It holds six 4” x 6” photo frames, four 3” x 5” photo frames, two 4.5” x 9.75” whiteboards (for writing) and two fabric covered MDF memo boards. The product is a composite good made up of different components: photo frames, writing boards and memo boards. You suggested classification in subheading 9610.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for boards with writing or drawing surfaces. However, the writing boards only comprise a portion of the product. The essential character of this product is imparted by the wood photo frames because the photo frames comprise the greatest number and area of the product. The applicable subheading for the “Wood Photo Frame Screen with Memo Boards”, item # A035DA00276, will be 4414.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for wooden frames for paintings, photographs, mirrors or similar objects. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division