NY R04721 August 28, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:E:NC:N1:118 R04721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000/8203.20.4000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a 5–Piece Household Tool Set from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 23, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a “5 – Piece Household Tool Set” (item number: A032BA00108). The set contains the following items: 6” slip joint pliers (1 piece), made of heat-treated carbon steel with foam cushion handle grips. 8 ounce claw hammer (1 piece), made of heat-treated carbon steel with foam cushion handle. Phillips screwdriver #2 x 3’’ (1piece), made of heat-treated carbon steel with foam cushion handle. Slotted screwdriver ¼” x 3” (1 piece), made of heat-treated carbon steel with foam cushion handle. Measuring tape 10 foot length x ½” width (1 piece), in plastic case. Tool tray/case with shaped slots for each tool, made of PVC with a clear PVC cover. The applicable subheading for the tool set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tools of two or more of headings 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. The set will be dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Since the rate of the slip joint pliers (12%) is the highest, it will apply to the whole set. The complete tariff classification for the set will be 8206.00.0000/8203.20.4000, HTSUS. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division