NY R04704 August 25, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:237 R04704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3903.90.5000 Mr. Richard M. D’Innocenzo Genzyme Corporation 675 West Kendall St. Cambridge, MA 02142 RE: The tariff classification a styrene copolymer from Japan. Dear Mr. D’Innocenzo: In your letter dated August 22, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Malialim AFB-1521 Poly(oxyethylene/oxypropylene)monoallyl monobutyl ether, maleic anhydride and styrene copolymer (CAS No. 155808-13-2) a yellow-brown liquid to be imported in 50ml bottles. The applicable subheading for the styrene copolymer will be 3903.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polymers of styrene, in primary forms: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division