NY R04670 August 23, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 R04670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 3301 RE: The tariff classification of game pads with ballpoint pens from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as a Game Pad with Ballpoint Pen; the designated item number is A0668QA00444. The game pad is a 50-sheet pad that is fixed by an adhesive across the top to a piece of paperboard. There are three assorted games as follows: dot-to-dot, hangman, and tic-tac-toe. The instructions for each game are printed on the back of each pad. Each game is packaged with a ballpoint pen. Color illustrations are provided, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the Game Pad with Ballpoint Pen, item number A068QA00444, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division