NY R04669 August 23, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:E:NC:N1:121 R04669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International, USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a birdcage decoration from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 18, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as a Bird Cage Decoration With 3-Leg Stand, item number C026BA00699. It is made of wrought iron and has a distressed green finish. It measures 11.5” long by 11.5” wide by 39”high. You indicate that since its grillwork is too widely spaced to enclose a bird, this item is used for decorative purposes only since. The applicable subheading for the base metal birdcage decoration will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division