NY R04653 August 30, 2006 CLA-2-73:RR:E:NC:N1:113 R04653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7324.90.0000 Ms. Geri Davidson The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of bathroom caddies and a shelf from China Dear Ms. Davidson: In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a set of two corner caddies made of vinyl-coated steel wire (item number 107010). Both caddies will be held to a shower stall wall by suction cups. They will hold bathroom supplies such as shampoo, conditioner, soap, and a washcloth. Your letter also lists a corner tub shelf, but provided no picture. It is described as a shelf that sits on a tub corner with suction cups (item number 107050). We assume this product is also made of vinyl-coated steel. The applicable subheading for the corner caddies and the tub shelf will be 7324.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sanitary ware and parts thereof, or iron or steel, other, including parts. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division