NY R04651 September 5, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Jami E. Monico Jewelry By Jami Ellen 1408 Jones Circle Logan, IA 51546 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bead board from China. Dear Ms. Monico: In your letter dated August 17, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts a plastic bead board set. The set includes the main bead board, a necklace expander, which is a piece that connects to the main board, and two pegs which can be inserted into the necklace expander. The bead board set is composed of plastic material. The bead board features three “U” channels for designing specific lengths of jewelry. The inside channel is for bracelet designs, the middle channel is for anklet designs and the outside channel with the detachable necklace expander provides up to 24 inches of design space. Two removable pegs can be placed into the space provided on the necklace expander. The pegs can be used to hold spools or for braiding wire or other material. The outside “U” channel is separated into different compartments. The plastic pieces that separate these can be removed to aid in the removal of beads and other supplies when the design is complete. The designer can start at one end of the board, tilt the board upwards and the beads will slide out. Removal of the insert for the next channel releases the next set of beads. This will enable the jeweler to put the beads back into their respective containers and not have a mixture of different beads to separate by hand. This product will be used by jewelers to lay out bead designs prior to stringing them. This bead board will be sold in hobby and craft stores. The applicable subheading for the plastic bead board will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division