NY R04624 September 5, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:SP:221 R04624 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9810 Mr. Zhengmin Huang EZ Biotech Company 16175 Clayton Hollow Lane Chesterfield, MO 63005 RE: The tariff classification of plastic laboratory tubes from China. Dear Mr. Huang: In your letter dated August 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustrations depict plastic tubes that will be used in biological research laboratories. Your letter of inquiry states that the plastic tubes are the PCR tube (0.5 ml), the microfuge tube (1.5 ml) and the centrifuge tube (15 ml). The applicable subheading for the plastic tubes will be 3926.90.9810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division