NY R04612 August 16, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:SP:225 R04612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a “Halloween Cat’s Eye Window Poster Set” from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated August 14, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of a “Halloween Cat’s Eye Window Poster Set” identified as item number A079FA00002. The set consists of two transparent polypropylene window posters of a black cat’s left and right eye that each measure approximately 60” in height and 35” in width. The posters are designed for hanging in adjoining windows to simulate a pair of staring eyes, and their transparency allows room line to shine through, giving the eyes a glowing effect. The “Halloween Cat’s Eye Window Poster Set” will be used to decorate the home and create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday. The applicable subheading for the “Halloween Cat’s Eye Window Poster Set” identified as item number A079FA00002 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division