NY R04595 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:E:NC:2:224 R04595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000 Armando Rivas Toys “R” Us, Inc. One Geoffrey Way Wayne NJ 07470-2030 RE: The tariff classification of an Animal Planet Play Mat from China. Dear Mr. Rivas: In your electronic ruling request dated August 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, identified as item number 41414 Animal Planet Play Mat, consists of plastic toy representations of animals and creatures, accessory items such as plastic trees and rocks and a colorful mat serving as a play environment for the toys. The applicable subheading for the Animal Planet Play Mat, item number 41414, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other toys...Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division