NY R04368 August 08, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:102 R04368 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.70.2004 Mr. John Carrier John A. Carrier, customs Broker 601 Cooks Hill Road Mount Juliet, TN 37122-6806 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative fountain from China Dear Mr. Carrier: In your letter dated July 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Interpro International. The article in question is a decorative fountain. The fountain is a tower-like construction of stainless steel over which a flow of water is created by a liquid pump. You indicate that the pump is centrifugal in design and submersible. Descriptive information and a picture of the fountain were submitted. The applicable subheading for the fountain will be 8413.70.2004, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for submersible pumps as other centrifugal pumps for liquids. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division