NY R04296 July 20, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R04296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8518.30.2000 Mr. Michael D. Koseck Imports E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of high fidelity earphones from China Dear Mr. Koseck: In your letter dated June 26, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client Trick Audio LLC. The merchandise subject to this ruling is high fidelity earphones. The descriptive literature submitted describes the item as Model TA-100. The TA-100 high fidelity earphones are packaged ready for retail sale within a plastic blister pack. In addition to the high fidelity earphones, the plastic blister pack also contains noise blocking foam tips, a carrying pouch for the foam tips, and instructions for use of the TA-100. The applications of these high fidelity earphones and noise blocking foam tips are for racecar driver and crew radios, track operations and safety personnel radios, spectator race scanners, and personal audio devices. The applicable subheading for the high fidelity earphones (Model TA-100) will be 8518.30.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division