NY R04278 July 17, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R04278 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of furniture sliders from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 26, 2006, on behalf of Walgreens, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The furniture sliders are composed of 80 percent polypropylene plastic and 20 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. They are designed to be placed under furniture legs when the furniture is being moved to allow for easier movement across a floor. The furniture sliders are hexagonal disks, the larger size measuring 7 inches in diameter, the smaller size measuring 3 inches in diameter. They are packaged eight to a retail carton, four of each size. The applicable subheading for the furniture sliders will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division