NY R04251 July 17, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R04251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic chair covers from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 20, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations depicting a plastic chair cover identified as item number W050AA01944. The chair cover is made of embossed vinyl with an elastic edge. The cover measures 24” long by 24” wide by 35” high. The plastic chair cover is designed to be placed over four stacked plastic outdoor chairs. The applicable subheading for the plastic chair cover will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division