NY R04234 June 21, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 R04234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Ms. Jamie Castellanos The Container Store 500 Freeport Parkway Coppell, TX 75019 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded snow flake decoration from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated June 16, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a snow flake decoration used to decorate gifts. It is made of plastic beads strung onto flexible wire forming a snowflake shape. The decoration can also be used to dress up a bottle of sparkling wine, add a touch of glamour to a pillar candle, or as a napkin wrap. You have submitted a photograph of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the beaded snow flake decoration will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of heading 3901to 3914: Other: Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division