NY R04224 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 R04224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.20.0000/8215.99.5000 Ms. Tracey Jackson HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, FL 33729 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel barbecue set from China. Dear Ms. Jackson: In your letter, dated June 15, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a 3 piece barbecue set comprised of a spatula, tong, and cooking fork. The barbecue set is stainless steel and has wooden handles. The 3 utensils are packed together and put up for retail sale as a set. The applicable subheading for the stainless steel barbecue set will be 8215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other sets of assorted articles. The set will be dutiable at the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. Since the rate of the spatula and tong (5.3 percent) is the highest, it will apply to the whole set. The complete tariff classification for the set will be 8215.20.0000/8215.99.5000. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division