NY R04197 July 13, 2006 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 R04197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4060 Mr. Michael E. Roll Pisani & Roll 1875 Century Park East Suite 600 Los Angeles, CA 90067 RE: The tariff classification of a Field Optical Tester Dear Mr. Roll: In your letter dated June 13, 2006, on behalf of Alcatel Submarine Networks, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Field Optical Tester, Model 5071 WDM Module. Descriptive literature on the Field Optical Tester was submitted with the ruling request. The Field Optical Tester, Model 5071 WDM Module is an optical spectrum analyzer that is used in the installation and maintenance of fiber optic links. It identifies possible variations or degradations of a dense wavelength division multiplex (DWDM) network. It operates between a range of 1525 to 1570 nanometers and provides all test parameters to analyze the quality of a WDM network of up to 50 GHz channel spacing. The applicable subheading for the Field Optical Tester - Model 5071 WDM Module will be 9027.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis; instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking quantities of heat, sound, or light: other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared): electrical: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division