NY R04101 June 27, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 R04101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.40.0025 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33303 RE: The tariff classification of a self-stir mug from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated June 2, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a self-stir coffee mug operated by two AAA batteries (item number C038BA01036). When a button on the mug is pressed, a plastic blade inside spins to mix the coffee, sugar and milk. The mug has a clear plastic body, and a colored plastic handle and lid. It can hold 30 ounces of beverage. The applicable subheading for the self-stir mug will be 8509.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, food grinders, processors and mixers…other food mixers. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division