NY R04079 June 13, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 R04079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9580 Ms. Jessica Boyd Blackstone International 2018 Lord Baltimore Drive Baltimore, MD 21244 RE: The tariff classification of a high/low power auto/air PAK( 120 digital power adapter kit (Model Number DD-120W-02) from an unspecified country Dear Ms. Boyd: In your letter dated June 1, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a high/low power auto/air PAK( 120 digital power adapter kit. It is identified in your letter as Model Number DD-120W-02. This item is used to charge notebook computers, iPods, cell phones and other portable electronics, such as MP3 players, PDAs, satellite radios, etc., while in a car, boat, or airplane. It includes an alternating current (AC) wall input cord, a direct current (DC) auto input cord, a DC air input cord, a DC car charger adapter, and 28 assorted tips for use with various portable electronics. It provides output power of up to 120 watts. The applicable subheading for the high/low power auto/air PAK( 120 digital power adapter kit (Model Number DD-120W-02) will be 8504.40.9580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example, rectifiers) and inductors… Static converters: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division