NY R04057 June 26, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:101 R04057 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.90.2000 Mr. Dennis Forhart Director PricewaterhouseCoopers 1420 5th Avenue, Suite 1900 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of automotive signaling and control equipment manufactured in the United States. Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated May 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Freightliner LLC. The item (your part number EVT80628 1158 – Appendix A) is a Central Processing Unit that serves as an integral part of a vehicle Collision Warning System. The CPU is used to calculate data received by proximity sensors to determine the extent of signaling needed to warn the driver. Radar sensors detect approaching vehicles and send this information to the CPU. The CPU then calculates the distances in order to determine the potential of collision, and subsequently sends an appropriate signal to the warning indicator device located on the dashboard. The warning indicator combines an audible alarm and a visual LED display that signals, at incremental levels, to the driver of the closing speeds of oncoming vehicles or objects. The applicable subheading for the Central Processing Unit for the Collision Warning System will be 8512.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Parts: of signaling equipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division