NY R04054 June 21, 2006 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:101 R04054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4040 Mr. Dennis Forhart Director PricewaterhouseCoopers 1420 5th Avenue Suite 1900 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a fiber optic lighting harness for dashboard displays for heavy trucks from the United States. Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated May 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Freightliner LLC. Your part number A22-35022-000 is a fiber optic lighting harness designed to be used in the vehicle’s dashboard assembly. The fiber optic illumination harness is composed of one fiber optic cable ferrule, which joins together various optical fibers making up an optical ribbon, and allows for the strands to be connected to a single light source. The harness is made of an optical ribbon composed of optical fibers made of acrylic, which have a transparent inner core and a thin exterior cladding; the strands are arranged side by side to form the ribbon. Along the optical ribbon there are various polycarbonate appliqués of black background with translucent white lettering denoting various warnings and signals for the driver to see in the dashboard i.e. “LIGHTS”, “IGNITION”, “ENGINE START”, “FAN”, etc. In sections where the appliqués are affixed to the ribbon the fiber strands are abraded in order for the light to be emitted from the backside of the appliqué and through the lettering giving the effect of the labels being lighted. The applicable subheading for the fiber optic lighting harness will be 8512.20.4040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (including articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment; for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705, or 8711. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division