NY R04052 June 19, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R04052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Dennis Forhart Director PriceWaterhouseCoopers 1420 5th Ave Suite 1900 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of Side Window curtains for heavy trucks from the United States. Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated May 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Freightliner LLC. The items (Your number A18-37751-100) are privacy curtains used in the interior cabs of heavy-duty trucks of subheading 8701.20. These curtains are located on the interior cab windows, including the driver’s side window, passenger side window, windshield, and skylight, and are used to block or obscure light for interior cab privacy. The component material varies according to the part specifications required for each application. This particular part is a side window curtain that is mounted to the window by means of snap fasteners. The applicable subheading for the side curtain A18-37751-100 will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division