NY R04051 June 20, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R04051 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Dennis Forhart Director PricewaterhouseCoopers 1420 5th Ave, Suite 10900 Seattle WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of Curtain Assemblies for sleepers of heavy trucks from the United States. Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated May 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Freightliner LLC. The item (your number A18-41325-432) is a privacy curtain used in the interior cabs of heavy-duty trucks of subheading 8701.20. These curtains are located on the interior cab windows, including the driver’s side window, passenger side window, windshield, and skylight. Part number A18-41325-432 is a sleeper curtain assembly and is mounted to a rail in the cab’s interior ceiling by eight nylon carriers; the curtain is placed as to divide the sleeper area from the main cab area. The curtains are used to completely close off the sleeper area from the main cab. The applicable subheading for the curtain assemblies for sleepers of heavy trucks will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division