NY R04035 June 8, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 R04035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Mr. Dennis Forhart Director PriceWaterhouse Coopers 1420 5th Avenue, Suite 1900 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of privacy curtains for use in vehicles of Heading 8704. Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated May 26, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items are privacy curtain assemblies that provide privacy at the driver side window and front windshield of the interior cab of heavy-duty trucks. They are made of cloth and vinyl. They are specifically designed only for this use. The applicable subheading for the privacy curtains will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division