NY R04017 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-95: RR: NC: SP: 225 R04017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Maria Johnson Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of costume accessories from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated May 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs of style 14438, Lion’s Shield, which is a toy polyvinyl chloride shield, and style 14598, Light-Up Warlock’s Staff, which is a toy polyvinyl chloride staff that lights up. The articles are intended for use as costume accessories. The applicable subheading for style 14438, Lion’s Shield, and style 14598, Light-Up Warlock’s Staff, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. We are unable to rule on style 14276, Gauntlets, style 14588, Samurai PVC Hands, and style 14506, Lion’s Gauntlets, without samples. Should you still wish samples on these articles, please supply samples along with the paperwork that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division