NY R04010 June 19, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R04010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic twin pocket report covers from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 23, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts a twin pocket report cover. It is made of polypropylene plastic and is identified as item number C068RA00284. The plastic covers measure 310mm by 235mm and are designed with a pocket on each side of the inside cover. This product is used to protect and organize reports or papers. The applicable subheading for the plastic twin report covers will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division