NY R03942 June 15, 2006 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03942 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0085 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08533 RE: The tariff classification of a wine chiller from China Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated May 15, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Conair. The article in question is described as a professional wine chiller, model number PC100. Based on the information provided the wine chiller is a thermo-electric device for bringing wine to an appropriate temperature for serving. The applicable subheading for the wine chiller will be 8418.69.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division