NY R03917 May 26, 2006 CLA-2:95:RR:NC:SP: 225 R03917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.90.6000 Ms. Una Gauthier Bathco International, Inc. 2200 Broening Highway, Suite 200 Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of Halloween decorations from China. Dear Ms. Gauthier: In your letter dated May 10, 2006, on behalf of your client CVS Pharmacy, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts an “11-inch Halloween Springy” identified as CVS assortment number 344306. This assortment number consists of four styles of hanging Halloween figures: witch, monster, ghost and pumpkin. The head, arms and feet are made of polyester fabric and stuffed with polyester fibers. The body is a plastic spring which is covered with polyester. The figures have a string attached to the back of the head for hanging on a wall or mantle. The applicable subheading for the “Halloween Springy”, identified as assortment number 344306, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division