NY R03883 May 17, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of decorative jellybean eggs from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An illustration was provided with your letter. The jellybean eggs (item number C081CA00386) are two-piece jellybean shaped hollow plastic containers in various colors. The jellybeans eggs are packaged 12 to a retail package. They can be used as decorations or can be filled with small items such as candy or change. The applicable subheading for the decorative jellybean eggs will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division