NY R03874 May 10, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R03874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Mr. Troy D Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of Easter Egg Bubbles from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated May 4, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of Easter Egg Bubbles identified as item number W081KA01053. The item consists of bubble soap solution and a bubble wand packaged inside a plastic egg-shaped colored container. The container will be decorated with a chick or bunny motif. A child will derive amusement by dipping the bubble wand into the bubble soap solution and blowing bubbles. You inquire whether the egg-shaped colored container would qualify the item for classification within the festive articles provision of subheading 9505. The item is a toy. Packaging it in a “festive” container will not affect the way it is used. Therefore, the Easter Egg Bubbles will be classified as a toy under subheading 9503. The applicable subheading for Easter Egg Bubbles identified as item number W081KA01053 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division