NY R03775 May 8, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03775 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of “Flashing Dice” from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The Flashing Dice (Item Numbers W078DA00171, W078DA00116, W078DA00027 and W078DA00026) are composed of plastic. They measure 1.5 inches by 1.5 inches by 1.5 inches. Each contains a battery-operated flashing light, and has six different sayings, such as “I Love You,” “Kiss Me,” and “Be Mine.” The applicable subheading for the Flashing Dice will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division