NY R03771 April 24, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 R03771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of wall decorations from China Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is four styles of iron wall decorations. Each style comprises a unique open scrollwork design. Item number C029CA02943 measures 31.5 inches by 31.5 inches by 0.5 inch. Item number C029CA02944 measures 37.75 inches by 25-7/8 inches by 0.5 inch. Item number C029CA02946 measures 49-3/8 inches by 35-3/8 inches by 0.5 inch. Item number C029CA02950 measures 21 inches by 36 inches by 0.5 inch. The applicable subheading for the iron wall decorations will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division