NY R03770 April 24, 2006 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 R03770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Troy D Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of flashing dice from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your electronic ruling request dated April 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described as flashing dice, item number W080AA01074. The dice are made of plastic and measure 1.5” x 1.5” x 1.5” in size. They are colored pink and have the traditional dot markings. A button cell battery powers a flashing LED light in the center of the novelty dice. The applicable subheading for the novelty flashing dice will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles for arcade, table or parlor games…Other: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts…poker chips and dice.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division