NY R03732 April 19, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R03732 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of foamed polystyrene cups from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 13, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The illustration submitted with your request depicts a disposable cup made from foamed polystyrene. Item number C097TA00014 has a capacity of 16 ounces. Item number C097TA00015 has a capacity of 8 ounces. The applicable subheading for the disposable foamed polystyrene cups will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division