NY R03726 April 19, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221 R03726 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Troy Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of waste-paper baskets from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 13, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The illustration submitted with your request depicts a Quadrille waste-paper basket identified as item number C097CA00062. The wastebasket is made of polypropylene plastic and has a capacity of 25 liters. The applicable subheading for the waste-paper baskets will be 3924.90.5500, HTSUS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division