NY R03721 May 8, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of plastic desk pads from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 13, 2006, on behalf of your client Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted illustration depicts crystal clear desk pads that are made of polypropylene plastic. They are identified as style C093RA01961, which measures 19 inches by 24 inches, style C093RA01962, which measures 20 inches by 36 inches, and style C093RA01963, which measures 17 inches by 22 inches. The desk pads are designed with rounded corners. The applicable subheading for the plastic desk pads will be 3926.10.0000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division