NY R03696 April 24, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03696 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA, Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a “cable manager” from Taiwan Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 10, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. Item Number W092KA00286 is an assortment of 10 cable managers. The cable manager is a clamp designed to hold cables or wires together and/or to run them along the floor, wall or desk. The assortment includes two large clamps which hold 6 cables each, two medium clamps which hold 3 cables each, and 6 small clamps which each hold a single cable. The medium and large size clamps are molded with a series of ridges that keep the cables separate. The cable clamps have an adhesive foam backing so that they can be attached to a wall or desk. The applicable subheading for the cable managers will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division