NY R03688 April 24, 2006 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 R03688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Troy D. Crago Atico International USA Inc. 501 South Andrews Avenue Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 RE: The tariff classification of a business card holder from China. Dear Mr. Crago: In your letter dated April 7, 2006, on behalf of Corporate Express, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was provided with your letter. The business card holder (Item Number C093RA01949) is composed of acrylic plastic. It has eight compartments to display multiple business cards, and measures 7 7/8 inches by 3 5/8 inches by 3 7/8 inches. The applicable subheading for the business card holder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division